AMVCA 2018 AWARDS: COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS

 

 

The Africa magic viewer’s choice award is definitely one night everyone in the African movie industry looks forward to and winning an award in the AMVCA speaks a lot on the career of any one in film making industry.

The 6th edition of the Africa Magic Viewer’s choice award took place tonight at the Convention center of the Eko Hotel and Suites Victoria Island Lagos. It was a night filled with fun and so much glamour. The show started around 7pm with IK Osakioduwa and Dlamini Jones as the hosts for the night and the duo did a fantastic job they really put up a show. The event featured creative and amazing performances by Cobhams, Adekunle Gold, Bisola, Falz amidst others.

The event reached its Peak and the award ceremony began, Tunde Kelani won the Industry Merit Awards it simply can’t be denied the man is an icon in the Nigerian Movie industry the award was accepted on his behalf by Segun Odegbami and our very own Bisola won the Trailblazer award and it was a very emotional moment for her because in her words she was not expecting it, she felt she was going to be nominated next year or the next two years but the lady is such an amazing talent.

The winners and nominees sure did a great job and we can’t help but celebrate them.

Here is the complete list of the winners and nominees. Winners highlighted in bold.

Best Sound Editor

Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni

Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson

Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

Best Picture Editor

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

18 Hours – Mark Maina

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare

Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi

Kada River – Godwin Gata

Hidden – Agbo Kelly

Lotanna – McBaror

Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru

Idemuza – Dickson Godwin

T-Junction – Lester Millado

The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward WINNER

Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series

Tatu – Yolanda Okereke

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Potato Potahto – Christie Brown

Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi

The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone WINNER

Best Short Film/Online Video

The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh

Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim

Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde WINNER

Lodgers – Ken Ogunlola

Tanwa, The Child We Wanted – Adenike Adebayo

Best Documentary

The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi WINNER

Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta

God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni

Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d – Aderemi Davies

Calabar Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili

Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series

Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo WINNER

Ojukokoro – Sandra Oyiana

What Lies Within – Cynthia Ububa

Disguise – Hakeem Effect

Lotanna – Nnenna Emekalam

Best Art Director

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan WINNER

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

M0 – Tom Koroluk

Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo

Bella – Andrew Ahuura

Tatu – Evelle WINNER

Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore

18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Swahili

Super Modo – Sarika Hemi Lhakani 

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa

Mansoor – Ali Nuhu WINNER

Umar Sanda – Kamal S Alkali

Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo – Arewa24

Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama

Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba

Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola

Adaba – Adebayo Salami

Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo WINNER

Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe

Ogun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo

Bound – Lilian Afegbai WINNER

Ofuobi – Victor Oyke

Uwa Na Eme Nyughari – Tiana Johnson

Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson

Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie

Best TV/Drama/Comedy series

Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe

Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere

Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke WINNER

Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

Best Movie East Africa

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour

Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso

Bella – Math Bish

Best Movie West Africa

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo

Isoken – Jade Osiberu WINNER

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

Best Movie Southern Africa

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah WINNER

Salute! – Phillipe Talavera

Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe

Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

Trail Blazer Award

Bisola Aiyeola

Industry Merit Award

Tunde Kelani

Best Writer Movie/TV Series

Idemuza – Alaoye Omoake

Soul Tie – Kehinde Joseph

Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

18 Hours – Njue Kevin

The Torture – Mulindwa Richard

Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang WINNER

Hakkunde – Tomi Adesina

Best Supporting Actress

Toyin Abraham – Tatu

Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost

Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami  – Tatu

Ebele Okaro – Blackrose

Lydia Forson – Isoken WINNER

Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

Best Supporting Actor

Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost

Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost

Falz – New Money WINNER

Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails

Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law

Wale Ojo – Betrayal

Best Actress in a comedy and TV series

Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie

Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun city

Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage

Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife

Dakore Akande – Isoken

Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss WINNER

Best Actor in a comedy

Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam

IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage

Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie

Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby WINNER

OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto

Jimmy Olukoya – Guy Man

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

Agaba Joan – The Torture

Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box

Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud

Cinderella Sanyu – Bella

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego WINNER

Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Wale Ojo – Alter Ego

Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence

Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture

Adjetey Anang  – Keteke WINNER

Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang

Chris Attoh – Esohe

Best Director

Moses Inwang – Alter Ego

Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza

Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde

Don Omope – Tatu

Jade Osiberu – Isoken WINNER

Mulindwa Richard – The Torture

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

Best Overall Movie

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

 

 

 

 

Comment

The Best News Daily

We don't send spam